Welcome to our collection of articles relating to organics, wellness, nutrion, toxic free living, alternative parenting and ethical business. Explore our main Miessence Organic Home Page here . Alternatively explore our Organic Health Blog here.
Properties of Miessence Ingredients
Find out more about Miessence Certified
Organic Skincare, Cosmetics and health care products (order
online or find out about our ethical home based business opportunity).
However below is a list of ingredients that we use and their
properties...
Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera has healing soothing, antibacterial and moisturising
properties. It is used to relieve burning, itching, minor cuts,
and first and second degree burns. Recent studies indicate that
aloe vera has the ability to accelerate cell growth in the skin.
Angelica Extract
Astringent, tonic and antiinflammatory.
Annatto Seed
Natural colour from the annatto seed, native to South America.
Avocado Oil
Moisturizes, nourishes, softens. Unrefined Avocado oil, which
is dark green in colour, contains vitamins A, B 1 , B 2 , D, Pantothenic
acid and E as well as lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled
skin.
Balsam Peru Essential Oil
An amber coloured semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after
it has been stripped of bark. Rich, sweet vanilla-like aroma. Helps
give a gloss and sheen to the hair.
Beeswax
Natural thickener and barrier forming agent
Bergamot Essential Oil
Pure essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the peel of the
citrus fruit. It is refreshing, uplifting and can also be relaxing.
It has antiseptic properties.
Bicarb Soda
Sodium bicarbonate is a mild abrasive, cleansing and whitening.
Bitter Orange Extract
A natural antimicrobial with broad-spectrum activity, developed
for the food industry. Biodegradable. Non-toxic.
Burdock Extract
Astringent, softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been
used as a remedy against skin cancer in Chile, China, India, Canada
and Russia. Herbalists praise it as an excellent remedy for acne
and eczema. Burdock is said to restore the smoothness of the skin
and promote hair growth.
Calendula Extract
Soothes, heals, restores.
Calendula CO2 Extract
Our unique extraction of Calendula flowers is 200 times stronger
than the maceration in vegetable oil.
Carrot CO2 Extract
Carrot seed has regenerating and toning effects, which is excellent
for mature and congested skin, couperose skin and eczema.
Celtic Sea Salt
Mineral rich sea salt, antibacterial, soothing, healing
Chamomile Extract
Antimicrobial, calming, soothing.
Chamomile German Essential Oil
German Chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal properties.
It has excellent wound-healing and pain-relieving properties.
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
The pure essential oil Roman Chamomile flowers is antiseptic,
astringent and has healing properties for dermatitis, eczema, acne
and rashes. It is especially effective in treating sensitive, dry
and inflamed skin.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Antimicrobial, mild astringent, soothes, cools
Citric Acid
Natural pH adjuster from citrus fruits.
Citronella Essential Oil
Steam distilled from Managrass or Lemon Balm grass. Uplifting
and clearing. Good for oily skin and excessive perspiration. Insect
repellent.
Clove Bud Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the Clove flower buds. Clove oil is antiseptic,
stimulating and pain-killing.
Cocoa Butter
Pressed from the delicious smelling cocoa bean. It is a rich emollient
for dry skin. Softens and protects, particularly where skin is
thin (eyes, lips and throat).
Corn Starch
Cornstarch is an ultra-fine, powdery flour ground from the endosperm,
or white heart, of organic corn kernels.
Cypress Blue Australian Essential Oil
Antibacterial, astringent, fixative. Distilled from the heartwood
of the native Australian cypress tree. Warm and woody aroma with
anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and anti-viral properties.
Coconut Oil
Cold pressed from our plantation in Fiji, that supports 100 families.
Its properties are energising, stimulating, anti-free radical,
tones, restructures. Coconut oil is a semi-solid saturated fat
cold-pressed from the flesh of our organic coconuts in Fiji. It
is a wonderful lubricant and moisturiser.
Coco Polyglucose
Coco polyglucose is a "non-ionic surfactant" (foaming
agent) synthesised from fatty alcohols from coconut and glucose
from corn.
Coco polyglucose has excellent dermatological compatibility (i.e.
it is very mild on the skin). Based on the Duhring Chamber Test
it has the lowest irritation score of all common surfactants tested.
It is free from ethylene oxide (which can cause nitrosamine contamination)
and free from preservatives.
It has low environmental impact due to:
1. high biodegradability (breaks down readily)
2. high eco-toxicological compatibility (doesn't
harm the environment if released)
3. it manufactured from completely renewable
vegetable raw materials
Having praised it's virtues, we still feel it is an "undesirable" in
our range of certified organic raw materials, and we eventually
hope to replace with the certified organic foaming agent of similar
functionality.
D-Panthenol
Panthenol is the precursor to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It
is manufactured from a component found in honey, d-pantolactone.
It improves the moisture-retention capacity of the skin and stimulates
skin regeneration. Dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer.
It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-itching effect. It makes hair
easier to comb, reduces hair splitting, improves the condition
of damaged hair, thickens the hair and provides sheen.
Echinacea Extract
Calms, revitalizes, stimulates, purifies. Echinacea herb is used
internally as a blood purifier. Externally, it helps speed the
healing of skin conditions caused by acne, eczema and other problems.
Firms and tones the skin.
Eucalyptus, Blue Mallee Essential Oil
Antiseptic, stimulating, decongestant
Fennel Essential Oil
The pure essential oil of crushed Fennel seeds increases the elasticity
of the connective tissues of the skin. It is anti-wrinkle and anti-aging
and has a tightening effect on the skin.
Feverfew Extract
Natural insecticide with soothing, calming and restorative properties.
Frangipani Absolute
An exquisite scent, steam distilled from the frangipani blossom.
Frankincense Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin of Frankincense
bark is regenerative and astringent. It is excellent for aging
skin and the treatment of wrinkles. It tones the skin and promotes
new cell generation.
Garnet, Alluvial Polished
Water polished garnet. A hard, but smooth natural exfoliant
Geranium (Rose) Essential Oil
Astringent, softens, soothes, and balances. The pure essential
oil obtained from the Geranium leaf and stem is antiseptic, astringent
and toning. It normalises sebum production and stimulates the lymphatic
system, making it excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed
conditions.
Gotu Kola Extract
Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing. Gotu Kola herb is one of
the reported "elixirs of life", as is Ginseng. Gotu Kola
is said to be useful for stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis,
and inflammations and is a valued skin tonic.
Grapefruit Extract
A potent antibacterial and anti fungal. It can also be used as
an internal medication to relieve Candida infections.
Hops Extract
Astringent, purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle treatment.
Extracted from the strobiles of the female plant, hops is antiseptic,
soothing, toning and astringent. It may also be effective against
cysts.
Horsechestnut Extract
Decongests and drains broken capillaries, calms, strengthens.
Horsechestnut seed is an excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive
skin. It helps to strengthen capillaries and is antiinflammatory.
Horsetail Extract
Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, anti-free radical. Horsetail
herb is recommended by the herbalist Kneipp to heal tumours and
cancer. It is an effective remedy for psoriasis, dandruff, eczema
and similar skin conditions. It has also been praised for its ability
to reduce swelling of the eyelids and heal wounds.
Iron Oxides
Natural mineral pigments.
Jojoba beads
Waxy beads that act as a very mild exfoliant.
Jojoba Oil
Nourishes, moisturizes, anti-free radical. Jojoba oil is a yellow
liquid wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant. It
contains a waxy substance, similar to skin sebum, which gives a
silky smooth feel. Jojoba has excellent moisturising and protective
effects; it penetrates deeply. It is useful for acne, eczema, inflamed
skin and psoriasis, and seems to have some possible benefits in
preventing hair loss.
Lavender Essential Oil
Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from
the freshly cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for all skin
since it regulates sebum production. It fosters the regeneration
of new skin cells and soothes inflamed skin.
Lecithin, Non-GMO
A natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. The uses
of phospholipids in cosmetic products are many - they are superior
skin restorative agents, moisturisers and have the remarkable ability
to penetrate the epidermis (top layer of the skin) and carry substances
to the cellular level.
Lemon Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons
is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic and cleansing. When applied
to oily skin is can help reduce sebum production. Lemon oil can
cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on
the skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because
they are washed off the skin.
Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Astringent, antibacterial, repairs The pure essential oil of Lemon
Myrtle leaves and twigs is a potent antibacterial and antiseptic.
It is excellent for acne conditions and oily skin.
Lime Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is
cleansing and antiseptic. Lime oil can cause increased skin sensitivity
to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils
in our Miessence cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.
Marshmallow Root Extract
Softens, revitalises, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow leaf (or
Althea) has been used since ancient times as an antiinflammatory
and to soothe and heal the skin. Its name is derived from Greek,
meaning healing. It is said to control oily skin and soothe allergic
skin reactions.
Mica
A transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that glide across
each other. Used to provide slip, light reflection and shimmer
in cosmetics.
Myrrh Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin from Myrrh tree
has excellent anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. It is astringent
(tones the skin) and promotes new cell generation.
Natural Gum
A natural polysaccharide. It is a product obtained through the
fermentation of a glucose-enriched medium by Sclerotium rolfsii.
Neem Extract
Natural insect repellent from the oil of the leaves of the neem
tree.
Nettle Extract
Anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, strengthening.
Stinging Nettle leaf is said to increase micro-circulation of the
skin. It stimulates metabolism and is used in the treatment of
dark circles around the eyes.
Neroli Essential Oil
Extracted by steam distillation of orange blossom petals. Neroli
is known to regenerate skin cells and improves the skin elasticity.
It is also good for preventing acne, scarring and stretch marks.
Olive Extract
Repairs, tones, firms, and anti-oxidant. Olive extract is a unique
anti-oxidant from the olive leaf. It protects both your skin and
the polyunsaturated oils in our products from free radical damage.
It reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore
protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin hydration
and elasticity.
Orange, Sweet Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe oranges
is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and cleansing.
Orange oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet
light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence
cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.
Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil
Tones revitalises. The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves
is used to treat dry, mature or wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate, invigorate
and restore.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the herb. Peppermint
is antiseptic, antiulcer, antiviral and antiinflammatory.
Pine Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the pine needles. Natural insect repellent.
Pine oils properties are antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, refreshing,
deodorising and stimulating.
Plantain Extract
Astringent, soothing, and healing. Plantain leaf is said to soothe
and heal many skin conditions. It is toning and astringent (contracts
skin tissues), and reduces oil secretions of the skin.
Rose Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh rose blooms. It takes about 30
roses to get one drop of the deep, rich sweetly floral oil. Excellent
for dry skin, wrinkles and mature complexions. Properties of rose
oil are uplifting, aphrodisiac, astringent and regenerative.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Regenerates, moisturizes, heals. Our bright orange, unrefined
Rosehip Seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines, soften
scars and retard premature aging. It is high in vitamin F (essential
fatty acids).
Rosemary Extract
A potent natural antioxidant, protecting our oils from rancidity.
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the herb. Its properties are
antibacterial, soothing and wound healing.
Rosewater
The pure water of distillation of Rose petals, saturated with
the water-soluble botanicals present in the flowers, is excellent
for all mature and dry skin types and is soothing and regenerating
for the skin.
Safflower Oil
Softens, moisturizes. Safflower oil is expressed from safflower
seeds. It has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all
known oils. Safflower oil has superior skin compatibility and increases
the moisture content of the skin (skin hydration is proportional
to the level of linoleic acid in the skin).
Sage Extract
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its properties are
antibacterial, soothing, deodorant and strengthening. Traditionally
used in mouthwashes to soothes and heal mouth ulcers.
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Strengthening, healing, moisturising, and soothing. The pure essential
oil from Sandalwood is said to strengthen the connective tissue
and dermis and help water retention in the skin. It is an excellent
hydrating oil for dry skin. It is healing and anti-bacterial, making
it useful for acne and itching in general.
Sericite Mica
A transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that glide across
each other. Used to provide slip and light absorption in cosmetics.
Shea Butter
This plant butter is produce from the nuts of the large Karite
tree in West Africa. Some clinical observations suggest that Shea
Butter increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving
the elimination of waste products. Other studies suggest that Shea
Butter helps to improve the elasticity of the skin, making it a
valuable addition to products for all skin types. The unsaponifiables
and cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial and moisturising
properties and provide light protection against UV rays of the
sun.
Sobitan Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate
Non ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying system
derived from olive oil. Soften and hydrates the hair.
Sugar-Cane Ethanol
By-product of organic sugar production. Natural solvent for organic
herbal extracts.
Spearmint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant. Spearmint
oil is antibacterial, relieves mental strain and cheers you up!
Stevia Extract
A natural calorie-free sweetener, 300 times sweeter than sugar,
without the dental caries problems.
St Johns Wort Extract
Moisturises, astringent, refreshes, tones. St Johns Wort flowering
herb is soothing and antiinflammatory and is used for sensitive
skin. It is also used as a skin tightener.
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Astringent, regulates, repairs. The pure essential oil from the
leaves of the Tea Tree is a potent antiseptic and anti-bacterial
and is excellent for the treatment of acne.
Thyme Extract
Extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the shrub. Thyme
is antimicrobial, astringent and expectorant. Traditionally it
has been used as a gargle for sore throats and for soothing coughs.
Vanilla Extract
Extracted from the cured vanilla pods. Vanilla is warming, soothing
and an aphrodisiac. It also tastes and smells delicious!
Witch Hazel Extract
Draining, astringent, anti-free radical, and protective. Witch
Hazel leaf extract soothes inflamed skin. It is astringent and
antiinflammatory.
Xanthan Gum
Food grade thickener and lubricant created from natural polysaccharides.
Yellow Dock Extract
Astringent, purifies, antibacterial. Extracted from the root of
the plant. Yellow Dock is a skin and lymphatic restorative, astringent,
and purifier. It is excellent for abscesses, acne, dermatitis,
and eczema.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Revitalizes, soothes, balances The pure essential oil from the
exotic "flower of flowers" normalises sebum production
and is useful for dry, oily or combination skin.
Yucca Extract
Yucca Schidigera extract - revitalizes, calms, anti free-radical,
natural cleansing agent. The Yucca Schidigera plant is native only
to the southwestern deserts of North America. Traditionally Native
American Indians used it for washing, shampooing, and for a myriad
of different medicinal applications. The natural saponins in the
juice are responsible for its superior surfactant quality and eliminate
the need for chemical detergents. Biochemical research has shown
that natural saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair the damage
to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result in a loss of
nutrients. As well as repairing the damage done by day-to -day
treatment of our skin and hair, Yucca is a potent anti-oxidant,
anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal.
Zinc Oxide
Provides superior sun protection with broad-spectrum (UVA and
UVB) absorption. A soft, heavy white mineral powder that acts as
a sun block and creates a soothing, protective barrier for the
skin.
You can find out more about Miessence or
you can order them online from our ONE
Group sister site.
Find Out About Our Organic Home Business Opportunity
|
- Work from home
- Support Wellness & the Environment
- Spend as little as 5 hours / week
- Low start up costs
- Join a booming and ethical industry
- An education culture with no "hard sell"
- Support & tailored solutions from a successful and friendly team
View our ORGANIC HOME BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW or listen to a five minute audio presentation about ONE Group, Miessence and our organic business opportunity (the second link opens in a new window). |
|